Congratulations to our Northern California Best in the West winners and nominees! Best in the West recognizes Young’s employees who go above and beyond on a daily basis. We owe our success to our outstanding talent, and would like to thank you for the commitment and dedication you bring with you every day.

Rob Foss
Information Technology Award
Nominees:
Guofei Chen

Christopher Vence
Cross-Class Warehouse Employee of the Year
Nominees:
Jesus Ramirez

Nic Russell
The Estates Group
Rookie of the Year
Nominees:
Karen Bria
Kelvin DeBoer

Michael Tripp
The Estates Group
Team of the Year
Team: Alvetta Embry, Brian Sales, Bryan Selby, John Penoff, Saeed Amini

Brandon Knab
Strategic Retail Director of the Year
Nominees:
Justin Clarke

Ally Kidd
Chain Sales Representative Merchandiser of the Year- American Division
Nominees:
Jeremy Stream
Laszlo Papp

Paula Lopez
Chain Sales Representative Merchandiser of the Year-
Freedom Division
Nominees:
Emilio Mosqueda
Stephen George

Brett Rousse
Chain Merchandising District Manager of the Year – Pacific Coast Division

Anne Berkery-Fair
Sales Execution Support Associate of the Year 

Gordon Deacon
General Market Rookie of the Year Off-Premise
Nominees:
Christopher Johnson

Chris Leroi
General Market Assistant Division Manager of the Year Off-Premise
Nominees:
Joshua Ochoa
Ron Conroy

Steve Riley
General Market Salesperson of the Year On-Premise

Josh Lewis
General Market Director of Sales of the Year

Lawrence Hayes
Delivery Driver of the Year
Nominees:
Ernie Wilson
Hector Navarro

Richard Chavez
Express Store Manager of the Year
Nominees:
Roy Robles

Saeed Amini
The Estates Group Account Manager of the Year
Nominees:
Chris Spano
Jason Robus
Jeremiah Schwartz
Nic Russell
Peter Steward

Trace Terrell
Strategic Retail Ambassador of the Year – Brown-Forman Division
Nominees:
Megan Morrison

Alexandria Wirbick
Chain Merchandising Display of the Year

Ryan McAllister
Chain Sales Representative Merchandiser of the Year-National Division
Nominees:
Alexandria Wirbick
Josh Ramirez

Ashley Assayag
Chain Merchandising District Manager of the Year – American Division

Peter Lenz
Chain Merchandising District Manager of the Year – Freedom Division

Kristina Calvert
General Market Craft/Luxury Spirits Specialist of the Year
Nominees:
Kevin Shull

Carlos Daniels
General Market Salesperson of the Year Off-Premise

Michael Osterman – Division 44, South
General Market Team of the Year Off-Premise

Jaimie Bailey
General Market Assistant Division Manager of the Year On-Premise
Nominees:
Misha Johnson
Thomas Yearnshaw

Mike Kachel
Semi-Driver of the Year
Nominees:
Johnny Tortia

Onita Barham
Account Executive of the Year – National and Regional Accounts On-Premise
Nominees:
Brett Petler
Chris Pederson

Lea LeMessurier
The Estates Group
Import Specialist of the Year

Pasquale D’Onofrio
General Market Brand Development Manager of the Year
Nominees:
Daniel Phillips

Rachel Gratale
Chain Merchandising Rookie of the Year
Nominees:
Christopher Carroll
Stephen George

Katrina Wood
Chain Sales Representative Merchandiser of the Year-Pacific Coast Division
Nominees:
Jen Peter
Scott Johnson

Brittney Watson
Chain Merchandising District Manager of the Year – National Division

Bevin Callahan
Chain Merchandising Director of the Year
Nominees:
Charles McClung
Krista Frausto

Robert Cutler
General Market Merchandiser of the Year
Nominees:
Oscar Jimenez
Phillip Brenner

Maria Murray
General Market Specialty Retail Manager of the Year
Off-Premise

David Munoz
General Market Rookie of the Year On-Premise
Nominees:
Justin Hamilton
Christopher Arnold

Jon Barham – Division 30, Sacramento
General Market Team of the Year On-Premise
Nominees:
Division 14, East
Division 18, East
Division 31, Sacramento